2017 Fair Schedule

Fair Attractions & Events

Friday, July 14, 2017
OPENING DAY!
4:00pm Almonte Fair gates open
4:00pm-8:00pm Agriculture education and farm
animal display @ Ag Ed Tent

4:00pm-8:00pm Kidz Zone @ Big Red Barn
4:00pm-8:00pm Blacksmith demonstration
4:00pm-10:00pm Homecraft entries, displays
& Vendors @ Ag Hall
4:00pm-11pm Carter Shows midway open
4:30pm Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Ag Hall Tent
5:00pm Entertainment Pavilion open
6:00pm Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Ag Hall Tent
6:30pm Team T & J Show @ Grandstand
7:00pm 159th Almonte Fair Official Opening
7:00pm Wrestling @ Grandstand with
Classic Championship Wrestling
9:00pm-1:00am The Derringers Band @ Ent Pavilion

Saturday, July 15, 2017
10:00am Almonte Fair gates open
11:00am-4:00pm Family fun & Gospel band @ Ag Hall (tent)
10:00am-8:00pm Kids Zone open @ Big Red Barn
10:00am-8:00pm Agriculture education and farm
animal display @ Ag Ed Tent
10:00am-10:00pm Homecraft entries, displays
& Vendors @ Ag Hall
10:00am-11pm Carter Shows midway open
10:00am Light Horse Show @ Grandstand
10:30am Team T & J Show @ Big Red Barn
10:30am Sheep Show @ Big Red Barn
11:00am-5:00pm Blacksmith demonstration
11:30am Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Big Red Barn
11:30am 4H Dairy Show @ Barns
12:00pm Sheep Herding demonstration @ Big Red Barn
12:30pm Dairy Cattle Show @ Barns
12:00pm Entertainment Pavilion open
1:30pm Children’s Games @ Grandstand
2:30pm Team T & J Show @ Big Red Barn
3:00pm Sheep Herding demonstration @ Big Red Barn
3:30pm Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Big Red Barn
4:00pm Chili Cook Off (Judging) @ Ag Hall
4:30pm Team T & J Show @ Big Red Barn
5:30pm Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Big Red Barn
6:00pm Sheep Herding demonstration @ Bid Red Barn
7:00pm Canada Stage Night Show @ Grandstand
• 7pm – The MacLeod Fiddlers
• 8pm – Jamie McMunn, Jimmy Simpson & Unwound
9:30pm Riq Turner Band @ Entertainment Pavilion

Sunday, July 16, 2017
10:00am Almonte Fair gates open
10:00am-4:00pm Agriculture education and farm
animal display @ Ag Ed Tent
10:00am-4:00pm Homecraft entries, displays
& Vendors @ Ag Hall
10:00am-4:00pm Kidz Zone @ Big Red Barn
10:00am-4:00pm Blacksmith demonstration
10:00am-4pm Carter Shows midway open
10:30am Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Ag Hall tent
11:00am Sheep Herding demonstration @ Big Red Barn
11:30am Team T & J Show @ Ag Hall tent
12:00pm Entertainment Pavilion open
12:30pm Beef Cattle Show @ Barns
1:00pm Sheep Herding demonstration @ Big Red Barn
2:00pm Demolition Derby with
Impact Motor Sports @ Grandstand
2:30pm Team T & J Show @ Ag Hall tent
3:00pm Sheep Herding demonstration @ Big Red Barn
3:30pm Little Ray’s Reptile Show @ Ag Hall tent